The Spirit of Freedom Foundation
HOME  :: Art Gallery   |   Sculpture   |   Books   |   Jewelry & Watches   |   Asian Arts   |   Waterford Crystal   |   Royal Copenhagen   |   Hummel & Goebel   |   Baccarat Crystal   |   Murano Glass   |   Royal Doulton   |   Fitz & Floyd   |   Collectibles   |   Stamps & Coins   |   Fishing Stuff  :: back to  Shopping

Books
"The Old West"
by Frank C. McCarthy



"The Old West"
Connecticut: Greenwich Press LTD, 1981 [published date: 1981]
Forward by Louis L'Amour. 168 pp., incl. index to plates; oblong folio, full gilt stamped burgundy leather in clamshell box of beige cloth with gilt stamped leather title label; full page color reproductions throughout; print signed by artist in separate portfolio [image 18.75" x 14"].

Deluxe Limited Edition is limited to 1560 copies, signed, and numbered by the artist. Of these 1500 copies are numbered. 1 to 1500. This Hardcover Deluxe limited edition; 1070/1500.

All are specially bound, and each is accompanied by the limited edition print, "Crossing the Divide", signed by the artist and bearing the same number as the book. Fine condition. [San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.] ISBN: 0867130016

Increasingly uncommon, but Internet Research turned up two copies with LE Print at $2500. Our asking price: $2000.

We have recently lowered the price to $1500 from $2000 for a quick sale. Payment may be made in one of several ways.

Donation requested: $1500


FREE Shipping Handling & Insurance



 

"Crusade in Europe"
 SIGNED by Dwight D. Eisenhower

 

Doubleday & Company, Inc 1948 First Edition as stated, after limited edition printing of 1425 copies. Hardcover Very good+ condition Octavo (8vo). Signed xvi, 559 pages of text including a glossary of military code names and an index. Six by nine inches.
Original hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear.

Tan cloth with embossed cover and spine in black.

Dustjacket rough as pictured. Book remains solid, tight, and attractive, save for DJ which is un-clipped and chipped with losses.
Inscription in blue ink on title page reads "For Barbara Butler with best wishes and regard ... autographed below by Dwight D. Eisenhower."

Donation requested: $750


FREE Shipping Handling & Insurance





RARE signed edition.

Barbara Bush A Memoir by Barbara Bush. Copyright 1994 by Barbara Bush. Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, Rockfeller Center, New York, NY.

Hardcover book containing 575 pages, including index, all in excellent like new condition with no tears, folds or stains. Dustjacket likewise in like new condition.

This is a warm and funny book that will charm Mrs Bush's millions of admirers and earn her many more.

Barbara Bush is certainly among the most popular First Ladies ever to live in the White House. Politics aside, people worldwide have come to admire her wit, candor and compassion, as well as her unswerving devotion to her husband and her children. In her memoir, Mrs Bush for the first time gives readers a very private look at a life lived in the public eye for more than twenty-five years.

Donation requested: $250







"This book was the first time a political journalist had attempted an intimate, impartial study of one of the most feared, admired, mistrusted, misunderstood and powerful men in the history of American government. Richard Nixon is a complex figure, far more so than his critics or supporters have suspected......"


Letter is on 5.75"X6.75" personal stationery and typed in blue and Pat has also signed in blue pen "Pat." Fine condition!

SCARCE AUTHENTIC~SIGNED~
Earl Mazo's "RICHARD NIXON"
Signed by RICHARD NIXON
With signed letter from Pat Nixon mentioning Mazo!! RARE!
1st EDITION

Richard Milhous Nixon (January 9, 1913April 22, 1994) was the thirty-seventh President of the United States, serving from 1969 to 1974. He was also Dwight D. Eisenhower's Vice President (19531961). He is the only man to have been elected twice to the Vice Presidency and twice to the Presidency, and he was the fifth Republican President to be elected to two terms.

We are happy to offer this scarce and hard to find authentically signed copy of Earl Mazo's "RICHARD NIXON,A Political and Personal Portrait," First Edition, 1959, 309 pages, (Out of Print), dustjacket in mylar with $3.95 cover price, Harper & Brothers. He has boldly signed in black pen, " Best wishes from Dick Nixon" on the first end page. Book and jacket(in mylar sleeve) are in very good condition, there is foxing and sunning on the inside cover and end page and also rear inside cover and end page, rest of pages fine with normal age toning and book is tight.

*** ALSO INCLUDED: RARE~~Signed Letter from Pat Nixon on her personal stationery as follows:
"Mrs Richard Nixon
May 24, 1957
Dear John,
You may be sure I especially value the generous comments you and Betty were kind enough to send along with the Earl Mazo article. Your thoughtfulness in writing has given both Dick and me great pleasure.
We are hoping it will not be too long now before we see you, but, until then, and as always, our very best wishes to you both.
Sincerely,
Pat"

A most desirable Nixon title to find authentically signed and also difficult to obtain. Especially with a rare signed Pat Nixon letter laid-in!

Donation requested: $400


FREE Shipping Handling & Insurance



The Memoirs of Richard Nixon



Donation requested: $50


FREE Shipping Handling & Insurance

Donation requested: $50


FREE Shipping Handling & Insurance


Donation requested: $50


FREE Shipping Handling & Insurance

Donation requested: $50


FREE Shipping Handling & Insurance

"Histoire de Manon Lescaut et du Chevalier des Grieux " by L'Abbe Provost, illustrated by Charles Martin : 1934. Numbered edition, this being 1707  ...   In FRENCH.

Donation requested: GONE


FREE Shipping Handling & Insurance


THREE Signed Books

FLYNN'S IN. McDonald, Gregory. New York, Mysterious Press, 1984. . First edition. LIMITED EDITION One of 250 copies SIGNED by the author. As new in slipcase and dust jacket  
$40

JOLIE BLON'S BOUNCE. Burke, James Lee. N. Y. Simon & Schuster , 2002. First edition. SIGNED by James Lee Burke directly on the title page. A very fine copy in a like dust Jacket.
GONE

R IS FOR RICOCHET. Grafton, Sue. N. Y.; G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2004.First edition. SIGNED by Sue Grafton.
$40

A CASE OF RAPE. Himes, Chester. NY; Targ Editions, 1980. First American edition. LIMITED EDITION, One of 350 copies SIGNED by Chester Himes. Fine in quarter cloth and paper-covered boards in a fine unprinted glassine dustwrapper as issued.
$120 This one is: GONE TO AUSTRALIA!

Donation requested: $40


FREE Shipping Handling & Insurance




More as time permits!





This site created and maintained by Rod Miller
Founder, Executive Director, Webmaster, Wizard and Seer

HOME  :: Art Gallery   |   Sculpture   |   Books   |   Jewelry & Watches   |   Asian Arts   |   Waterford Crystal   |   Royal Copenhagen   |   Hummel & Goebel   |   Baccarat Crystal   |   Murano Glass   |   Royal Doulton   |   Fitz & Floyd   |   Collectibles   |   Stamps & Coins   |   Fishing Stuff